FMC_Logo

Privacy statement

Fresenius Medical Care (UK) Limited and Fresenius Medical Care Renal Services Limited (“Fresenius” or “we”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Because we gather certain types of information about our customers we want to help you understand the terms and conditions surrounding the collection and use of that information.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the types of personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us.  It sets out our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will process and handle that data.  These privacy practices apply to the website www.freseniusmedicalcare.co.uk (“our site”).

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controllers are Fresenius Medical Care (UK) Limited, and  Fresenius Medical Care Renal Services Limited, both of Nunn Brook Road, Huthwaite, Sutton in Ashfield, Nottinghamshire NG17 2HU.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

We may also collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate.

If you register with us or if you continue to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be to access all or parts of our site.  Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 30 days.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.  The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).  It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers.  Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the processing of information or newsletter requests, and the provision of support and other services.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use all reasonable endeavours to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  1. to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  2. to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  3. to keep records of any communication or correspondence between you and us;
  4. to gather statistical information about our users’ browsing actions, behaviour, and patterns on our site;
  5. to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us; and
  6. to notify you about changes to our service.

Disclosure of the information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

Your Rights

We will not give your information to any other third party except in the circumstances described in this privacy policy.  We will usually inform you, before collecting your data, if we intend to use your data for our own marketing purposes. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for such marketing purposes.  You can exercise this right to prevent such processing by contacting us at press.uk@fmc-ag.com

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act”) gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.  Where such right is exercised, we will comply with your request promptly and, in any event, within 40 days from receipt of the request, or from the receipt of the information necessary to enable us to comply with the request.  Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to press.uk@fmc-ag.com

About us

www.freseniusmedicalcare.co.uk is a site operated by Fresenius Medical Care (UK) Limited and Fresenius Medical Care Renal Services Limited (jointly or severally “we”).

Fresenius Medical Care (UK) Limited is a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 03203279 with registered office Nunn Brook Road, Huthwaite, Sutton in Asfield, Nottinghamshire NG17 2HU.

Fresenius Medical Care Renal Services Limited is a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 02768342 with registered office Nunn Brook Road, Huthwaite, Sutton in Asfield, Nottinghamshire NG17 2HU.

We are regulated by Care Quality Commission in England and the Healthcare Inspectorate in Wales and the Medicines and Healthcare Regulatory Agency.